What plants does mosaic virus infect?

The disease is characterized by leaves that are mottled with yellow, white, and light or dark green spots and streaks (in other words, a “mosaic” of these colors). Some of the most commonly infected plants include tomatoes, squashes, cauliflower, and cucumbers, but many more plants are susceptible.

What plants are affected by mosaic virus?

Mosaic viruses affect a wide range of edible crops – alfalfa, apples, beans, celery, corn, cucumbers, figs, peppers, spinach, tobacco and tomatoes are some of the more common ones. They can also infect ornamental plants like abultilon, delphinium, gladiola, marigold, petunia and one of the most notable, roses.

What plants are affected by cucumber mosaic virus?

Cucumber mosaic virus can infect plants from over forty families, including vegetable crops like tomato, lettuce and spinach, flower crops like gladiolus, petunias, impatiens and rudbekia, and a wide variety of weeds. All of the mosaic viruses can also infect weeds in the cucurbit family.

THIS IS EXCITING:  Best answer: Is knitting different for lefties?

What species of plant is often attacked by TMV?

The tobacco mosaic virus attacks plants in the families that include tomato, pepper, eggplant, tobacco, spinach, petunia, and marigold. Many modern vegetable varieties have been developed to resist this virus.

Is mosaic virus common in houseplants?

Typically, most houseplant viruses are named after the plant that they affect, plus having “mosaic” in the name. There are, unfortunately, quite a few viruses that affect houseplants. If you have viral diseases of houseplants, there is regrettably no cure, so you’ll have to destroy your plant.

Is mosaic a plant disease?

mosaic, plant disease caused by various strains of several hundred viruses. A number of economically important crops are susceptible to mosaic infections, including tobacco, cassava, beet, cucumber, and alfalfa.

How do you know if a plant has a mosaic virus?

How to Identify Mosaic Viruses and Damage

  1. The leaves are mottled with yellow, white, and light and dark green spots, which appear to be elevated. …
  2. Plants are often stunted, or they grow poorly.
  3. Plants may have other deformities and their leaves may be crinkled or wavy.

Does mosaic virus live in soil?

Unlike TMV (tobacco mosaic virus), CMV is not seedborne in tomato and does not persist in plant debris in the soil or on workers’ hands or clothing. The occurrence of this virus is erratic and unpredictable; consequently, control of this disease can be difficult.

What cucumbers are resistant to mosaic virus?

Cucumber mosaic virus is one of the most recurrent viruses infecting pepper in South Korea (Choi et al., 2005). The Chinese C. annuum variety “Likeumjo” is resistant to CMV-P0 (Kang et al., 2010) and is a rare CMV resistance source controlled by a single dominant gene, Cucumber mosaic resistant 1 (Cmr1).

THIS IS EXCITING:  Frequent question: What does SSK mean in knitting UK?

Can tomatoes get mosaic virus?

For example, tomato mosaic virus most often infects tomatoes, but can also infect pepper, potato, apple, pear, cherry and numerous weeds, including pigweed and lamb’s quarters. Tobacco mosaic virus can infect ornamentals and weeds including cucumber, lettuce, beet, pepper, tomato, petunia, jimson weed and horsenettle.

What is Mosaic leaf?

Definition of leaf mosaic

1 : the arrangement of foliage in most plants (as in the common ivy) in such a pattern as to expose the maximum number of leaves to the direct rays of the sun with little loss of intervening space.

Is turnip mosaic caused by virus?

Turnip mosaic virus (TuMV) is a Potyvirus of the family Potyviridae that causes diseases in cruciferous plants, among others. The virus is usually spread by 40-50 species of aphids in a non-persistent manner.

Turnip mosaic virus
Family: Potyviridae
Genus: Potyvirus
Species: Turnip mosaic virus
Synonyms

How do viruses infect plants?

Some viruses can infect plants when aphids and other insects tap into the phloem to feed. Such insect vectors can also pick up virus particles and carry them to new plant hosts. Other viruses infect plant cells through a wound site created by a leaf-munching insect such as a beetle.

How do I get rid of mosaic virus?

There is NO CURE for the Mosaic Virus. Once it infects a plant, there is no saving it. Your best course of action is to remove the entire plant completely, and destroy it. Be sure to clean and disinfect any garden tools used during the clean-out.

Which plant is affected by the leaf curl virus?

Tomato yellow leaf curl virus is undoubtedly one of the most damaging pathogens of tomato, and it limits production of tomato in many tropical and subtropical areas of the world. It is also a problem in many countries that have a Mediterranean climate such as California.

THIS IS EXCITING:  What happens if a stitch is accidentally left in?

Does cucumber mosaic virus live in soil?

If there’s any good news here it’s that unlike some other mosaics, Cucumber Mosaic Virus can’t be passed along through seeds and won’t persist in plant debris or soil.